IMMIGRATION UPDATES

Comprehensive Immigration Reform Begins – New Legislation Introduced On December 15th!**

This Column is contributed by: Immigration Attorney Caroly Pedersen, Esq. With over 20 Years of Experience in Immigration law American Immigration Law Center – Call 954-382-5378. Email Your Immigration Questions to: zplaw@fdn.com. Address: 2771 Executive Park Dr. Suite 4 Weston, FL 33331

Comprehensive Immigration Reform Begins – New Legislation Introduced On December 15th!

Rep. Luis Gutierrez (D-ILLINOIS) introduced the Comprehensive Immigration Reform for America’s Security and Prosperity Act of 2009 (CIR ASAP), kicking off the Immigration Reform campaign for early 2010. Other Congressional Reps and Senators also plan to submit their own versions of immigration reform proposals, including Senator Schumer and Congresswoman Lofgren .

Both new Bills are expected in early 2010 and a big push for immigration reform is expected in the first several months of the new year. The momentum for immigration reform is building and Congress needs to hear from you! Go online to: www.Congress.org and enter your zip code under “Get Involved”. Call your representatives while they are here in the District for the Holidays and let them know that you support comprehensive immigration reform and the Dream Act for children and want them to sign onto the bill as a sponsor and vote “yes”. Opponents of immigration reform are very busy doing the same right now! The new Immigration Bill includes important immigration reforms, including:

Legalization for Undocumented Foreign Nationals – providing conditional legal status, work authorization and travel permits to millions of immigrants who are not documented or are not in legal immigration status in the U.S.- valid for up to six years, with a path to earning a Green Card thereafter (“earned citizenship”). This will allow individuals to pay a $500 penalty and apply for immigration benefits including being able to obtain social security numbers, drive, work, travel and for children to attend college and join the military.

Employment Immigration Benefits – adding additional immigrant visas into the current system from those un-used in past years to reduce waiting times and allow skilled workers to file residency applications without waiting for their priority dates to become current. There are also provisions which would exempt immigrants who have graduated from U.S. Master’s or higher programs from immigrant visa availability restrictions.

To read the full text of the Bill, go to: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c111:H.R.4321

New Naturalization Filing Address Effective Immediately

The USCIS recently released a new address for mailing all Naturalization N-400 applications, effective immediately. For residents in southern states including Florida Mail your application to:

U.S. Postal Service deliveries: USCIS, P.O. Box 660060 Dallas, TX 75266

Express Mail and Courier deliveries: USCIS, ATTN: N-400 2501 S. State Hwy. 121 Business

Suite 400, Lewisville, TX 75067

USCIS Releases List of Upcoming Naturalization Ceremonies Scheduled for South Florida

Miami Field Office: January 28, 2010

Hialeah Field Office: January 15 and 29, 2010

Oakland Park Field Office: December 30, 2009 & January 15 and 29, 2010

Kendall Field Office: January 21, 28, and 29, 2010

THIS MONTH’S IMMIGRATION QUESTIONS

Question: I just passed my Naturalization test and I will be sworn in as a U.S. citizen in a month or so. My husband and step daughter live in the U.S. with me. They are here on an expired L-1 work visa since the company my husband worked for closed last year due to the economy. I heard that once I become a U.S. citizen, my husband can get some legal status. Is that true? What about my 12 year old stepdaughter? Do I have to legally adopt her? It is very confusing.

Answer: Even though your husband and step daughter are in the U.S. with an expired (L-1) I-94, as long as they entered the U.S. legally (with inspection by an immigration officer) they can both still adjust status inside the U.S. to that of a Permanent Resident (Green Card holder). So, once you have your Naturalization Certificate, residency petitions can be filed for your husband and step-daughter. A step-child is considered as a “Child” for immigration purposes, as long as the U.S. Citizen and foreign national marry before a child turns age 18. You step-daughter is only twelve, so she is considered to be your child under immigration rules. Therefore, she can obtain her Green Card along with your husband. You would not need to legally adopt your step-daughter for immigration purposes.

NOTICIAS DE INMIGRACION

Reforma Integral de Inmigración Comienza – nueva legislación introducida el 15 de Diciembre!

Representante Luis Gutiérrez (D-Illinois), presentó la reforma integral de inmigración para la Seguridad y la Prosperidad de América del 2009 (CIR ASAP), dando inicio a la campaña de la Reforma de Inmigración para principios del 2010. Otros Representantes y Senadores del Congreso también tienen la intención de presentar sus propias versiones de reforma de inmigración, entre ellos el senador Schumer y la congresista Lofgren.

Ambos proyectos de ley se esperan para principios del 2010 y dará un gran impulso para la reforma de inmigración que se espera en los primeros meses del nuevo año. El impulso para la reforma migratoria está en marcha y el Congreso debe saber su opinión! Ingrese a: www.Congress.org e ingrese su código postal en “Involúcrate”. Llame a sus representantes mientras están aquí en el Distrito para las fiestas y déjele saber que usted apoya la reforma integral de inmigración y el Dream Act para los jóvenes estudiantes y que queremos que firmen el proyecto de ley como uno de los patrocinadores y voten “sí”. Los opositores de la reforma de inmigración están muy ocupados haciendo lo mismo. El nuevo proyecto de ley de inmigración incluye reformas importantes de inmigración, incluyendo:

La legalización de los extranjeros indocumentados – proporcionar un estado legal condicional, permiso de trabajo y permisos de viaje para millones de inmigrantes que no están documentadas o no están en estado legal de inmigración – válido para un máximo de seis años, con un camino a ganar la residencia permanente a partir de entonces (“ganar la ciudadanía “). Esto permitirá a las personas pagar una multa de $ 500 y solicitar beneficios de inmigración, incluso en ser capaz de obtener un número de seguridad social, licencia de conducir, trabajo, viajar y para los jóvenes asistir a la universidad y unirse a los militares.

Beneficios de Inmigración a través de Empleo – Añadir visas de inmigrante en el actual sistema haciendo uso de visas que no fueron usadas en años pasados para reducir los tiempos de espera y permitir que los trabajadores calificados puedan presentar sus solicitudes de residencia sin esperar a que sus fechas de prioridad estén vigentes. Para leer el texto del proyetco de Ley, ingrese a: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c111:H.R.4321

LAS NOTICIAS DE INMIGRACION DE ESTA SEMANA

Nueva direccion donde se deben enviar las aplicaciones de Ciudadania efectiva inmediatamente

Inmigración recientemente publico una nueva dirección para el envío de todas las solicitudes de Naturalización N-400, con efecto inmediato. Si usted vive en: Florida Envíe su solicitud a: U.S. entregas del servicio postal: USCIS, PO Caja 660060 Dallas, TX 75266

Express Mail y entregas Correo Privado: USCIS, Atención: N-400 2501 S. State Hwy. 121 Negocios

Suite 400, Lewisville, TX 75067

Inmigracion publica Lista de las próximas ceremonias de naturalización prevista para el Sur de la Florida

Oficina de Miami: Enero 28, 2010

Oficina de Hialeah: Enero 15 y 29, 2010

Oficina de Oakland Park: Diciembre 30, 2009 y Enero 15 y 29, 2010

Oficina de Kendall: Enero 21, 28, y 29, 2010

LAS PREGUNTAS DE INMIGRACION DEL MES

Pregunta: Acabo de pasar mi examen de naturalización y seré juramentado como ciudadano de los Estados Unidos en un mes más o menos. Mi esposo y mi hijastra viven aquí conmigo. Ellos están aquí bajo una Visa L-1 que ya se caduco debido a que la compañía cerró el año pasado debido a la economía. He oído que una vez que me haga ciudadana americana, mi esposo podrá obtener su residencia permanente. ¿Es eso cierto? ¿Qué pasaría con mi hijastra de 12 años de edad? ¿Tengo que adoptarla legalmente? Es muy confuso.

Respuesta: A pesar de que su esposo y su hijastra estén aquí con una I-94 expirada, siempre y cuando hayan ingresado al país legalmente (con la inspección de un oficial de inmigración), ambos pueden ajustar su estatus dentro de los Estados Unidos. Así que, una vez que usted tenga su certificado de naturalización, las peticiones de residencia para su esposo e hijastra pueden ser enviadas a Inmigración. Un hijastro/a se considera como “hijo” para propósitos de inmigración, siempre y cuando el ciudadano americano y el padre/madre extranjero se hayan casados antes de que el niño/a cumpla los 18 años. Su hijastra solo tiene doce años, por lo que se la considera como hija suya ante Inmigración. Por lo tanto, ella también podrá obtener la residencia permanente junto a su padre. Usted no tendría que adoptar legalmente a su hijastra para fines de inmigración.

About Caroly Pedersen Esq