INMIGRATION NEWS UPDATE

INMIGRATION NEWS UPDATE

 ** This Column is contributed by: Immigration Attorney Caroly Pedersen, Esq. With over 20 Years of Experience in Immigration law American Immigration Law Center – Call 954-382-5378 Email Your Immigration Questions to: zplaw@fdn.com, Address: 2771 Executive Park Dr. Suite 4 Weston, FL 33331.  

New Immigration Bill May Provide Entrepreneurs

With Quick Route To A Green Card

 As Comprehensive Immigration Reform remains at a standstill due to congressional inaction, the chances of a reform Bill becoming law in 2010 grow dimmer and the 2010 election season grows ever closer. In the meantime, a new immigration related Bill has been introduced in Congress by  Senators Richard Lugar (R-Ind) and John Kerry (D-Mass) which would provide a quick route to a Green Card for entrepreneurs who start new businesses in the U.S..

 The Start-Up Visa Act of 2010 would create a new investment visa category called “EB-6” for immigrant entrepreneurs. It would allow foreign nationals to start new businesses without requiring an excessive amount of initial investment capital and to obtain a Green Card for themselves and their immediate family after a two year period, as long as the investor  can show that the business  has created at least five full-time jobs and either attracted $1 million in additional investment capital or had gross revenues of at least $1 million.

 This new investment visa proposal is aimed at attracting more foreign investment and jobs creation. It is also offered as an alternative to the current investment visa called an EB-5, which allows foreign investors to obtain Green Cards through U.S. investment in several ways:

1) requires an initial investment of $1 Million dollars and the employment of 10 employees for two years or

2) requires an initial investment of $500,000 dollars in an economically depressed area and the employment of 10 employees for two years or

3) requires an initial investment of $500,000 dollars in a USCIS approved investment center which itself creates jobs for  10 workers for two years. The existing EB-5 visa can be difficult for many foreign investors due to the high initial capital investment and the requirement to employ no less than 10 employees for two years. I will give updates on the status of the bill once an action is taken on it.

 New Florida Dept. of Motor Vehicle Rules Leave Many Immigrants Without Driver’s Licenses

 As many immigrants in Florida know by now, the new Florida Driver’s License regulations which went into effect on  January 1, 2010 make it almost impossible to renew or obtain Driver’s Licenses without proof of legal immigration status. This is the result of Florida’s compliance with the very restrictive federal “REAL ID” law.

 Under the new regulations, applicants for first time Driver’s Licenses and renewals must provide substantial documentation to prove identity, legal immigration status and provide a social security card or evidence of a valid social security number. As a result, many immigrants applying for Driver’s License renewals have been turned away and those applying for new Driver’s Licenses are refused.

In previous years, the Florida Dept. of Motor Vehicles (DMV) accepted many types of Immigration form I-797 receipts which were less than three years old for renewals and driver’s license  issuances. Because of this, many immigrants would have family members filed I-130 petitions or file I-765 applications simply to obtain the  Immigration form I-797  receipt to use for Driver’s License purposes.

 Unfortunately, Immigration I-797 receipts will no longer be accepted by the DMV alone, without other proof of legal status. For more information on the documentation required to obtain a Driver’s License or renewal in Florida, visit the State’s website at: http://www.flhsmv.gov/

 There are still some states which continue to issue Driver’s Licenses without the requirement for legal immigration status as long as an individual is able to provide proof of identity with an unexpired government issued passport and evidence of living in that state. States which rejected the REAL ID requirements in 2008 included Alaska, Maine, Arizona, Georgia, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming, Hawaii, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina and West Virginia, but may have become more restrictive since that time. I don’t have a current list of states which still issue Driver’s Licenses without legal immigration status, but that may be a great issue for someone to research and let me know so that I can provide that information to readers.

 Noticias actualizadas de Inmigración

Nuevo Proyecto De Ley Puede Facilitar Una Vía Rápida

Hacia La Residencia Para Los Empresarios

 Como la reforma integral de Inmigración permanece estancada debido a la inacción del Congreso, las posibilidades de un proyecto de ley convirtiéndose en ley se apagan mas y mas y la temporada de elecciones 2010 se hace cada vez más cerca. Mientras tanto, un proyecto de ley relacionada con la nueva inmigración se ha introducido en el Congreso por los Senadores Richard Lugar (R-Ind) y John Kerry (D-Mass), que ofrecerá una vía rápida hacia la residencia para los empresarios que inician nuevos negocios en los EE.UU. La visa  Start-Up de 2010, crearía una nueva categoría de visa de inversión llamado “EB-6″ para los empresarios inmigrantes. Esto permitiría a los extranjeros iniciar nuevos negocios, sin necesidad de una cantidad excesiva de capital de inversión inicial y obtener residencia para ellos y sus familiares inmediatos después de un período de dos años, siempre y cuando el inversor pueda demostrar que la empresa ha creado al menos cinco puestos de trabajo a tiempo completo y atraído  $1 millón en inversión de capital adicionales o ingresos brutos de al menos $ 1 millón. Esta nueva propuesta de Visa inversión está destinada para atraer más inversión extranjera y la creación de empleo. También se ofrece como una alternativa a la visa de inversión en curso llamado EB-5, que permite a los inversores extranjeros obtener residencia a través de inversiones de EE.UU. en varias maneras:

1) requiere una inversión inicial de 1 millón de dólares y el empleo de 10 trabajadores por dos años, o

2) se requiere una inversión inicial de $ 500.000 dólares en una zona económicamente deprimida y el empleo de 10 trabajadores durante dos años o

3) requiere una inversión inicial de $ 500.000 dólares en un centro de inversión aprobadas por el USCIS q que a su vez genera empleo para 10 trabajadores por dos años.

 La visa existente EB-5 puede ser difícil para muchos inversores extranjeros debido a la alta inversión de capital inicial y la obligación de emplear no menos de 10 empleados durante dos años. Daré actualizaciones sobre el estado del proyecto de ley una vez que se tomen medidas al respecto.

Nuevas Regulaciones de la Florida Dejan a Muchos Inmigrantes Sin Licencia de Conducir

 Como muchos inmigrantes en la Florida ya saben, la nueva regulación del departamento de Licencias de la Florida que entró en vigor el 1 de enero 2010 hace casi imposible para renovar u obtener licencias de conducir sin prueba de estatus migratorio legal.

 Este es el resultado del cumplimiento de la Florida con la  ley muy restrictiva federal ” REAL ID”. Bajo las nuevas regulaciones, los solicitantes de licencias por primera vez y renovaciones deben proporcionar la documentación sustancial para demostrar la identidad, el estado de inmigración legal y proporcionar su tarjeta de seguro social o la evidencia de un número de seguro social válido. Como resultado, muchos inmigrantes candidatos a la renovación de licencias de conducir han sido rechazados y a los solicitantes de nuevas licencias de conducir se la niegan.

 En años anteriores, el Departamento de Florida de Vehículos Motorizados (DMV) aceptaba muchos tipos de recibos (forma I-797) de inmigración que tenían menos de tres años para las renovaciones y licencias nuevas. Debido a esto, muchos inmigrantes  sometían peticiones de familia I-130 o aplicaciones I-765 simplemente para obtener el recibo de inmigración I-797 con fines de utilizarlo para obtener la licencia de Conducir.
Lamentablemente, los recibos ya no serán aceptados por el DMV  sin otra prueba de estatus legal. Para obtener más información sobre la documentación requerida para obtener una licencia de conducir o renovación en la Florida, visite la página web : http://www.flhsmv.gov/

 Todavía hay algunos estados que seguirán expidiendo licencias de conducir sin la exigencia de estatus migratorio legal, siempre que un individuo pueda  proporcionar una prueba de identidad con un pasaporte expedido por el gobierno vigente y de que vive en ese estado. Estados que rechazaron los requisitos de REAL ID en 2008, incluido Alaska, Maine, Arizona, Georgia, Montana, Nuevo México, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming, Hawaii, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Oklahoma, Oregón, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Carolina del Sur y Virginia Occidental, pero puede que se hayan puesto un poco más restrictivos desde entonces.

 No tengo una lista actualizada de los Estados que todavía expiden licencias sin estatus migratorio legal, pero  puede ser un gran tema de investigación para alguien y quisiera saber para poder proporcionarles esa información a los lectores.

About Caroly Pedersen Esq