Immigration Updates

** This Column is contributed by: Immigration Attorney Caroly Pedersen, Esq. With over 20 Years of Experience in Immigration law American Immigration Law Center – Call 954-382-5378 / Email Your Immigration Questions to: zplaw@fdn.com. Address: 2771 Executive Park Dr. Suite 4 Weston, FL 33331

Naturalization Test Answers

Changed Due To Recent Elections

Naturalization applicants who take the Civics Test on or after January 5, 2011 should note that the  test answers to the civics test questions 20, 23, and 47 have changed due to recent congressional elections, as follows: 

Question 20: Who is one of your state’s U.S. Senators now?

Answers will vary. Give the name of one of your state’s U.S. Senators who will serve in the 112th Congress beginning January 5, 2011.

Question 23: Name your U.S. Representative.

Answers will vary. Give the name of your U.S. Representative who will serve in the 112th Congress beginning January 5, 2011.

Question 47: What is the name of the Speaker of the House of Representatives now?

Answer: (John) Boehner 

For a list of current members of the U.S. Senate, please visit www.senate.gov.

For a list of current members of the U.S. House of Representatives, please go online to: www.house.gov.

For more information on the naturalization test and available study materials, please go online to: www.uscis.gov/citizenship.

 uestion: I just became a US citizen and I want to file for my parents, but I lost my job a few weeks ago  and now I am concerned that I won’t be able to get my parents their residency. My questions is whether I have to file an Affidavit of Support  even though I am not currently employed? Also, if I get another family member or friend to do file an Affidavit of Support , do I need just one that I can use for both of my parents or do they need to be separate ones? Thanks for your assistance.

 Answer: I understand, it can be very confusing. In family  immigration cases, the U.S. Citizen sponsor always needs to file an I-864, even if they are unemployed or otherwise unable to meet the minimum financial guidelines.  In such cases, a Joint-sponsor also files a separate I-864. Each case for  each parent is separate, so for each case, you’ll need two I-864 Affidavits of Support, one from you and one from the Joint-sponsor.  Make sure that for your Joint-sponsor, you include a copy of their U.S. Birth Certificate, Naturalization Certificate or U.S. Passport Bio page, copy of their 2009 Tax Return & W-2, Current letter from their employer stating their position title, dates of employment, wage/salary, hours per week and copies of their past 3 months paystubs.

Question:  I am applying for my American Citizenship and I have a question. The citizenship  immigration application question #33  says that since I am a male,  I had to register for  selective service before I was 27 years old and now I need to type in a registration number on the citizenship form. I have been living in the U.S. since I was 10 years old and I am 35 now. What can I do if I don’t remember the  registration number – that was such a long time ago?

Answer: Great question. The law requires that all U.S. Citizen and Resident males between the ages of 18 and 26 register with the Selective Service System. Most young men register in high school or during their first year of college. In order to obtain your registration number, go online to the Selective Service System website at:  https://www.sss.gov/RegVer/wfVerification.aspx

Type in your Last Name, Social Security Number and Date of Birth and your Selective Service Number and Date of Registration will come up, simply enter that information on your form.

Failure to register for Selective Service is not a permanent bar to naturalization, as long as an applicant did not understand his duty to register and did not  knowingly or willfully fail to register.  Such Naturalization  cases, however,  should be presented to the USCIS in a very careful manner and may require the assistance of a qualified immigration attorney.

En espanol – Las respuestas del examen de Naturalización han cambiado debido a las elecciones recientes

 Los solicitantes de naturalización que realizan el examen Cívico a partir de Enero 05, 2011, deben tener en cuenta que las respuestas del examen de educación cívica 20, 23, y 47 han cambiado debido a las recientes elecciones al Congreso, de la siguiente manera:
Pregunta 20: Nombre uno de los Senadores correspondiente a su Estado?
Las respuestas pueden variar. Dar el nombre de uno de los Senadores de EE.UU en su estado quien servirá en el Congreso 112 a partir de Enero 05, 2011.

 Pregunta 23: Nombre uno de los Delegados de la Cámara de Representantes correspondiente a su Estado?

Las respuestas pueden variar. Dar el nombre de uno de los representantes en su estado quien servirá en el Congreso 112 a partir de Enero 05, 2011.
Pregunta 47: ¿Cuál es el nombre del líder de la Cámara de Representantes?
Respuesta: (John) Boehner.

Para obtener una lista de los miembros actuales del Senado de los EE.UU., por favor visite www.senate.gov.

Para obtener una lista de los miembros actuales de la Cámara de Representantes de EE.UU., por favor visite la página: www.house.gov.
Para obtener más información sobre el examen de naturalización y materiales de estudio disponibles, por favor visite la página: www.uscis.gov / citizenship

Pregunta: Acabo de convertirme en ciudadano Americano y quiero solicitar a mis padres, pero perdí mi trabajo hace unas semanas y ahora me preocupa que no me sea posible hacer la aplicación por mis padres. Mi pregunta es la siguiente, tengo que presentar una Declaración Jurada de Apoyo económico a pesar de que no estoy trabajando actualmente? Además, si consigo un familiar o amigo que presenten la Declaración Jurada de Apoyo económico en mi nombre, necesito una sola para mis dos padres o no tienen que ser una para cada uno? Gracias por su ayuda.

Respuesta: Yo entiendo que puede ser muy confuso. En los casos de inmigración familiar, el patrocinador ciudadano Americano siempre necesita llenar un formulario I-864, incluso aun cuando este desempleado o cuando los ingresos anuales no cumpla con los requisitos mínimos exigidos por inmigración. En tales casos, debe conseguir un Co-patrocinador que presente un formulario I-864. Cada caso, para cada padre es separado, así que para cada caso, usted necesitará dos I-864 Declaración Jurada de Apoyo económico, uno de usted y uno del Co-patrocinador.  Asegúrese de incluir una copia del certificado de nacimiento Americano, o certificado de naturalización, o pagina biográfica de su pasaporte Americano, igualmente incluya copia de su declaración de impuestos del 2009 & la W-2, carta actual de empleador indicando su cargo, fechas de empleo, salarios/sueldos, y copias de sus 3 últimos recibos de pago.

Pregunta: Estoy solicitando mi ciudadanía Americana y tengo una pregunta. La pregunta # 33 de la aplicación de ciudadanía, dice que siendo hombre, debí haberme inscrito en el servicio militar antes de cumplir 27años de edad y ahora tengo que escribir un número de registro en el formulario de la ciudadanía.  He estado viviendo en los Estados Unidos  desde que tenía 10 años y tengo 35 ahora. ¿Qué puedo hacer si no recuerdo el número de registro? eso fue hace mucho tiempo.

 

Respuesta: Muy buena pregunta. La ley requiere que todo el ciudadano Americano, así como  los hombres residentes que hayan vivido en los Estados Unidos, entre las edades de 18 y 26 se registren en el Sistema de Servicio Militar. La mayoría de los jóvenes se registran en la escuela secundaria o durante su primer año de Universidad.  Para poder obtener su número de registro, visite la página del sitio web correspondiente al Sistema de Servicio Militar en https://www.sss.gov/RegVer/wfVerification.aspx: Escriba su apellido, número de seguro social , fecha de nacimiento así, su número del Servicio Selectivo y la fecha de registro aparecerá, simplemente indique la información en el formulario.

El no registrarse en el Servicio Selectivo no es una prohibición permanente a la naturalización, siempre y cuando el solicitante no entendió su obligación de registrarse y no fue a sabiendas o intencionalmente, que  no se inscribió.   Sin embargo, estos casos de naturalización, deben ser presentados al USCIS de manera muy cuidadosa y puede requerir la asistencia de un abogado de inmigración calificado.

About Caroly Pedersen Esq